RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the memorandum prepared by the Air Force office of primary responsibility (OPR), which is attached at Exhibits B and E.
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states, the member retired effective 31 May 05. By law and DoD regulations, the program for the Transfer of Education Benefits (TEB) started 1 Aug 09. According to 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) "an individual...may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." Based on the applicants retirement date, he retired prior to the TEB program being established and therefore, he is not eligible to transfer benefits to his dependents.